New Mexico Department of Health
Our mission is to promote health and wellness, improve health outcomes, and assure safety net services for all people in New Mexico.
David Morgan
575-528-5197 Office
575-649-0754 Mobile

Smoke Advisory for Communities in Animas River Valley

June 8, 2018 - Communications - Alert

Residents in these Communities May Want to Close Windows Overnight

The New Mexico Environment Department and New Mexico Department of Health is issuing a smoke advisory for Farmington and surrounding northwestern New Mexico communities due to anticipated smoke from the 416 Fire in Colorado. The advisory is in effect now through Saturday at 11:00 am.

The 416 Fire started the morning of June 1, 2018, approximately 10 miles north of Durango, CO. Currently, it’s burning on the west side of US. Highway 550 on private land and in the San Juan National Forest. The fire is burning in grass, brush, and timber. The 416 Fire is anticipated to generate smoke that will end up settling over the Animas Valley tonight.

The smoke is expected to start to settle in the Animas Valley around 3 am to 4 am in the morning.  Therefore, residents in Valley communities such as Farmington and Aztec may want to close their windows overnight Friday and keep them closed until late Saturday morning or until smoke lifts and visibility improves to about 5 miles.  A monitor is being set up today in Aztec to more closely assess levels of particulate matter.

Smoke from wildfires can have health impacts on residents in areas near burning fires. Additionally, wildfire smoke from neighboring regions and states can also degrade local air quality, even when a fire may be far away. Wildfires can spread rapidly giving only short notice to residents to evacuate. Be prepared for the unknown. Have your “Go Bag” ready and include the items listed in the Emergency Supply Kit Construction page for basic disaster supplies.

Smoke can hurt your eyes, irritate your respiratory system, and intensify chronic heart and lung problems. Residents with respiratory or heart disease, asthma, adults 65 and older, young children, and pregnant women should be aware of air quality in their community and take appropriate action. For information on air quality and protecting your health, and to find guidance on distances and visibility, please visit the Fire and Smoke web page.

If you do not have an air conditioner, and it is too warm to stay inside with the windows closed, seek shelter elsewhere such as at a relative's or friend's home. During the day consider going to public libraries, senior centers and other public places that may have air conditioning. Get more stay cool tips on the Heat Stress - Environmental Public Health Tracking webpage.


Media Contact

We would be happy to provide additional information about this press release. Simply contact David Morgan at 575-528-5197 (Office) or 575-649-0754 (Mobile) with your questions.


Versión en Español

En un esfuerzo para hacer que nuestros comunicados de prensa sean más accesibles, también tenemos disponibles una versión en español. Por favor presione el enlace de abajo para acceder a la traducción.

Advertencia de Humo para las Comunidades en Animas River Valley