NMDOH Logo
Home News Department of Health, Environment Department Issue Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts in Lincoln County, New Mexico on Monday Night and Tuesday Morning
David Morgan
575-528-5197 Office
575-649-0754 Mobile

Department of Health, Environment Department Issue Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts in Lincoln County, New Mexico on Monday Night and Tuesday Morning

June 24, 2019 - Air Quality - Alert

Department of Health, Environment Department Issue Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts in Lincoln County, New Mexico on Monday Night and Tuesday Morning

The New Mexico Departments of Health and Environment are issuing a smoke advisory for Nogal, Capitan, Lincoln, Hondo and surrounding communities due to anticipated smoke from the Pine Lodge Fire near the Capitan Mountain Wilderness.  The advisory will be in effect through 10:00 am Tuesday.

The Pine Lodge Fire was detected at approximately 2:00 pm on June 19, 2019, 5 miles NW of Arabela, NM, off Highway 246 about 4 miles up Forest Service Road 130 near the Capitan Mountain Wilderness. The fire is approximately 8,000 acres, burning grass, pinyon-juniper and mixed conifers and is currently 0% contained (InciWeb Incident Information System - Pine Lodge Fire). The Pine Lodge Fire is anticipated to generate smoke that will end up settling south of Route 246 and north of Route 380 tonight and clearing by mid-morning Tuesday.

A community meeting is planned for Monday June 24th, at 6:30 pm at the Capitan Traylor Gymnasium located at Capitan High School 519 Smokey Bear Blvd. in the community of Capitan. Representatives from the USFS, Incident Management Team, and local leadership will be available to answer questions and deliver information on the fire status.

It is recommended that all residents of Nogal, Capitan, Lincoln, Hondo and surrounding communities close their windows overnight Monday until the smoke lifts and visibility improves to about 5 miles.  Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside. Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. Remember: if visibility is over 5 miles, the air quality is generally good.

  • If visibility is under 5 miles, the air quality is unhealthy for young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness. Outdoor activity should be minimized.
  • If visibility is under 3 miles, young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness should avoid all outdoor activities.
  • If visibility is under 1 mile, the air quality is unhealthy for everyone. People should remain indoors and avoid all outdoor activities including running errands. Unless an evacuation has been issued, stay inside your home, indoor workplace, or in a safe shelter.

For information on air quality and protecting your health, and to find guidance on distances and visibility, please visit Environmental Public Health Tracking - Fire and Smoke, which includes three interactive maps with examples.

No matter how far you can see, if you are having health effects from smoke exposure, then take extra care to stay inside or get to an area with better air quality. You should also see your doctor or healthcare professional, as needed. When you are advised to stay indoors, or the visibility is below 3 miles outdoors, keep your indoor air as clean as possible. Do not vacuum anywhere in the house, unless using a HEPA-filter equipped vacuum. You can also create your own ‘clean room,’ using an interior room, with as few windows and doors as possible, such as a bedroom. Keep windows and doors closed. You can build your own air purifier which can reduce about 90% of the particles in the indoor air. See how, here: Air Purifier - Build It Yourself

If you do not have an air conditioner and it is too warm to stay inside with the windows closed, seek shelter elsewhere such as at a relative's or friend's home. During the day consider going to public libraries, senior centers and other public places that may have air conditioning. Get more stay cool tips here: Heat Stress - Environmental Public Health Tracking.


Media Contact

We would be happy to provide additional information about this press release. Simply contact David Morgan at 575-528-5197 (Office) or 575-649-0754 (Mobile) with your questions.


Versión en Español

En un esfuerzo para hacer que nuestros comunicados de prensa sean más accesibles, también tenemos disponibles una versión en español. Por favor presione el enlace de abajo para acceder a la traducción.

Departamento de Salud, Departamento del Medio Ambiente Emiten una Advertencia de Humo con Impacto Potencial al Condado de Lincoln de Nuevo México para el Viernes en la Noche y Sábado en la Mañana