New Mexico Department of Health
Our mission is to promote health and wellness, improve health outcomes, and assure safety net services for all people in New Mexico.

Privacy Policies


Health Information Portability and Accountability Act

ImageThe Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996 is federal legislation enforcing the portability of health care coverage, the security and privacy of health information, and an accounting of how individual health care formation is handled an protected.

The law was created to give individuals more control and access to their medical information, protect individually identifiable medical information (protected health information) from threats of loss or disclosure, and simplify the administration of health insurance claims and lower costs.

Regulations

Regulations supporting HIPAA punish individuals or organizations that fail to keep patient information confidential and include monetary fines of up to $1.5 million.

Principles

The New Mexico Department of Health operates under these principles:

Policy

The New Mexico Department of Health is required by law to keep your health information private and to tell you our legal duties and privacy practices. Our Health Information Privacy Policy explains what kinds of information we collect, what we do with the information, who else can see your information, what your rights are, how to register a complaint, and more.

Learn More

Visit the Health Information Privacy website for a wealth of information about HIPAA.

Contact Us

For questions pertaining to NMDOH compliance with local, state or federal regulations in the information technology security realm, such as HIPAA/HITECH, please visit the Security Office section of our website.


Secure Certificates

In any instance where your personal information is communicated to us, you can be certain that not only are you communicating directly with us, but that it will not be intercepted by anyone.  The technology we use to accomplish this is called a Secure Certificate and we purchase them from the Comodo certificate authority.In any instance where your personal information is communicated to us, you can be certain that not only are you communicating directly with us, but that it will not be intercepted by anyone. The technology we use to accomplish this is called a Secure Certificate and we purchase our certificates from the Comodo certificate authority.

It's not important that you understand the inner workings of this technology. Simply look for the lock icon in your web browser on certain pages of our site to verify that secure communication is enabled before submitting your personal information to us.


Website Visitor Privacy

We only collecting information that will help us make the site work better for you; let us contact you if you've asked us to, let us give you accurate local information if you need it and give us a sense of how people are using the site, so we can keep improving it.

Information We Collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

Record of feedback you send us is kept for up to two months before it's deleted.


How We Use Your Information

Any information we collect is used to:

We'll never share your information with other organizations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don't pass on your personal information to any other website.


Connecting to Other Websites

This site contains links to and from websites of government departments and other organizations. We should make it clear that this privacy policy (the one you're reading) only applies to this site.

If you go to another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website if you want to know what it does with your information.


Following a Link to Us from Another Website

When you come to our site from another website, we may get personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of websites you visit that link you to our site if you want to know about this.


Measuring Website Usage

We use Google Analytics to record how people use our site. We want to make sure it's meeting your needs and to understand how we can improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information, so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.


Cookies

We use small data files stored on your computer called 'cookies'. Most big websites do this. To make this site simpler, we sometimes place cookies on your computer.

They improve things by:

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They're just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete them as you wish. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit the About Cookies website.