NMDOH Logo
Home News Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts to Central and NE New Mexico
David Morgan
575-528-5197 Office
575-649-0754 Mobile

Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts to Central and NE New Mexico

June 21, 2019 - Air Quality - Alert

InciWeb is an interagency all-risk incident information management system. This page contains information about the Woodbury Fire. Department of Health, Environment Department Issues Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts to Central and Northeast New Mexico Friday Night and Saturday Morning

Advisory affects residents of Cibola County, Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Los Alamos, Las Vegas and Surrounding Communities to the North and East

The New Mexico Departments of Health and Environment are issuing a smoke advisory, effective now through 10 am Saturday for Cibola County, Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Los Alamos, Las Vegas and surrounding communities due to anticipated smoke from the Woodbury Gap Fire in Arizona.

The Woodbury Gap Fire started has been burning since Saturday, June 8th, approximately 5 miles northwest of Superior, AZ. The fire is approximately 66,000 acres, burning grass, brush, and chaparral on State land, and is currently 42% contained (see the InciWeb Incident Information System - Woodbury Fire for more information).

It is recommended that all residents of Cibola County, Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Los Alamos, Las Vegas and surrounding communities close their windows overnight Friday until the smoke lifts and visibility improves to about 5 miles.

Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside. Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. Remember: if visibility is over 5 miles, the air quality is generally good.

  • If visibility is under 5 miles, the air quality is unhealthy for young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness. Outdoor activity should be minimized.
  • If visibility is under 3 miles, young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness should avoid all outdoor activities.
  • If visibility is under 1 mile, the air quality is unhealthy for everyone. People should remain indoors and avoid all outdoor activities including running errands. Unless an evacuation has been issued, stay inside your home, indoor workplace, or in a safe shelter.

For information on air quality and protecting your health, and to find guidance on distances and visibility, please visit Environmental Public Health Tracking - Fire and Smoke, which includes three interactive maps with examples.

No matter how far you can see, if you are having health effects from smoke exposure, then take extra care to stay inside or get to an area with better air quality. You should also see your doctor or healthcare professional, as needed. When you are advised to stay indoors or the visibility is below 3 miles outdoors, keep your indoor air as clean as possible. Do not vacuum anywhere in the house, unless using a HEPA-filter equipped vacuum. You can also create your own ‘clean room,’ using an interior room, with as few windows and doors as possible, such as a bedroom. Keep windows and doors closed.  You can build your own air purifier which can reduce about 90% of the particles in the indoor air.  You’ll find instructions online at the Air Purifier - Build It Yourself page.

If you do not have an air conditioner and it is too warm to stay inside with the windows closed, seek shelter elsewhere such as at a relative's or friend's home. During the day consider going to public libraries, senior centers and other public places that may have air conditioning. Get more stay cool tips at the Heat Stress - Environmental Public Health Tracking page.


Media Contact

We would be happy to provide additional information about this press release. Simply contact David Morgan at 575-528-5197 (Office) or 575-649-0754 (Mobile) with your questions.


Versión en Español

En un esfuerzo para hacer que nuestros comunicados de prensa sean más accesibles, también tenemos disponibles una versión en español. Por favor presione el enlace de abajo para acceder a la traducción.

Advertencia de Humo con Impacto Potencial en el Centro y NE de Nuevo México