NMDOH Logo
Home News Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts to Santa Fe
David Morgan
575-528-5197 Office
575-649-0754 Mobile

Smoke Advisory for Potential Impacts to Santa Fe

October 12, 2016 - Air Quality - Awareness

The New Mexico Environment Department and New Mexico Department of Health today issued a smoke advisory for areas of Santa Fe that may be affected by smoke from the prescribed burn that began today, Wednesday, October 12.

Smoke conditions are most likely to be a factor in the evenings and early morning hours following burning, but will be likely to linger in affected areas until inversions lift, typically by mid- to late-morning hours throughout this week. Areas most likely to be affected by smoke include nearby communities along Hyde Park Road and neighborhoods along the Santa Fe River near Canyon Road, Cerro Gordo Road, and Alameda Street. However, smoke will likely be visible from Santa Fe, Tesuque, Glorieta, Pecos Canyon, El Dorado and I-25.

Smoke can hurt your eyes, irritate your respiratory system, and intensify chronic heart and lung problems. People with heart and/or lung disease, adults over age 65, young children, and pregnant women should minimize outdoor activities during times when the visibility is about five miles or less. Be sure you have the medicines needed for chronic heart or lung disease. When the visibility starts to go below three miles, sensitive groups should avoid outdoor activities until air quality improves.

The New Mexico Environment Department operates air quality monitors at multiple locations around the state. The monitors gather information about air quality conditions and help to keep the public informed. Data from the Environment Department air monitors can be found at Air Monitor Locations Map. The US Forest Service also has an air quality monitor in place on Upper Canyon Road in Santa Fe. Data from that monitor is available at Interagency Real Time Smoke Monitoring Go to Real Time Data, and click on the Santa Fe location on the map. A temporary air quality monitor has also been placed at the Runnels building on the corner of Alta Vista and Saint Francis Drive in Santa Fe. Data from that monitor can be accessed at Fire Cache Smoke Monitor Archive. Click on the pin over Santa Fe to access the data.

Because there are not monitors everywhere, your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside. Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. Remember: if visibility is over five miles, the air quality is generally good. However, no matter how far you can see, if you are having health effects from smoke exposure then take extra care to stay inside or get to an area with better air quality. You should also see your doctor or healthcare professional as needed.

For guidance on distances and visibility, please visit the Environmental Public Health Tracking - Fire and Smoke, which includes three maps with examples.


Media Contact

We would be happy to provide additional information about this press release. Simply contact David Morgan at 575-528-5197 (Office) or 575-649-0754 (Mobile) with your questions.


Versión en Español

En un esfuerzo para hacer que nuestros comunicados de prensa sean más accesibles, también tenemos disponibles una versión en español. Por favor presione el enlace de abajo para acceder a la traducción.

Aviso sobre los impactos potenciales del humo en Santa Fe